TL;DR — The Quick Verdict
ʻAhakea update — September 29, 2026: Detached GenHomes are the first phase; the second phase adds townhomes and attached FLEX homes. Older detached prices below are historical, not current offers. Confirm pricing and availability by home type. Compare the two phases.
Ho‘opili pricing note — October 8, 2026: Uluwehi advertises from $487,960; its 11 priced homes span $487,960–$629,460. Advertised community entries are not promises of a particular bedroom count, FLEX® layout or available home. Other communities and historical comparisons retain their own stated dates. See the dated Ho‘opili pricing guide for the separate advertised and listed-home figures.
Kaʻulu pricing context (September 28, 2026): Release 15 figures on this page are historical March 2026 prices. Release 16 subsequently offered market townhomes at $715,050–$795,850 for an August 15 lottery; that does not establish today’s availability. See the dated release details and current-pricing guidance.
Hoʻopili and Kaʻulu are both new construction communities in West Oʻahu competing for the same buyer pool — but they’re different in almost every way that matters. Hoʻopili (Ewa Beach/East Kapolei) is Oʻahu’s largest master-planned community: ~11,750 homes across 20+ neighborhoods by D.R. Horton, with rail access, diverse home types from condos to single-family, and current prices from $489,950 to about $1.14M (July 2026). Kaʻulu (Kalaeloa) is a compact 390-home community by local builder Gentry Homes, offering single-family homes and townhomes from $610K–$987,800 (Release 15, March 2026) with higher HOA fees but a more intimate neighborhood feel.
Choose Hoʻopili if you want variety, rail access, lower HOAs, and more price points. Choose Kaʻulu if you want a smaller community, a local builder, and single-family homes under $1M in West Oʻahu.
Quick Comparison Table
| Category | Hoʻopili | Kaʻulu |
|---|---|---|
| Location | Ewa Beach / East Kapolei | Kalaeloa (former Barbers Point NAS) |
| Developer | D.R. Horton Hawaiʻi | Gentry Homes (local, since 1968) |
| Total Homes at Buildout | ~11,750 | 390 |
| Home Types | Single-family, townhomes, condos, FLEX®, duplexes, lofts | Single-family detached, townhomes (6-plex & 8-plex) |
| Price Range | $489,950–$1.14M (July 2026) | $610K–$987,800 (Release 15, Mar 2026) |
| Master HOA Fee | ~$65/month | $300–$500+/month |
| Rail Access | ✅ Yes — 2 Skyline stations | ❌ No — nearest station ~3–4 miles |
| Bedrooms | 1–5 | 2–4 |
| Sq Ft Range | 572–2,030 | 877–1,592 |
| Affordable Housing | Periodic income-qualified releases (Kohina & ‘Akoko sold out, Jul 2026) | Yes — 87 townhome units (22% of total) |
| Acreage | ~1,500 acres | ~30 acres |
| Year Started | 2016 | ~2023 |
| Est. Buildout | ~2036 | ~2027 |
| Tenure | Fee simple | Fee simple |
| Commute to Honolulu | 35–70 min (car); faster via rail | 35–75 min (car only) |
| Nearest Military Base | JBPHH (~15 min) | JBPHH (~15 min) |
Hoʻopili Overview
Hoʻopili is the largest master-planned community currently under development on Oʻahu. Spanning roughly 1,500 acres of the ʻEwa Plain, this D.R. Horton Hawaiʻi project will eventually deliver approximately 11,750 homes across more than 20 distinct neighborhoods — making it one of the most significant residential developments in Hawaiʻi’s history.
The community is designed as a transit-oriented, mixed-use development where residents can live, work, and play within walking or biking distance. The master plan includes 5 schools, 9 parks, 5 recreation centers with pools, 200+ acres of urban farm plots, and over 2 million square feet of commercial and retail space — all connected by two Honolulu Skyline rail stations.
Since breaking ground in 2016, Hoʻopili has delivered thousands of homes across its first phases, with new neighborhoods releasing regularly through a lottery system. The August 23, 2026 sales snapshot listed Uluwehi (condos from $489,950), Alana (townhomes/FLEX® from $556,480), Kāpili (condos from $654,945), ʻAhakea (detached GenHomes from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026)), and Nanahea (single-family from $925,990); earlier phases like Ikena have sold out. D.R. Horton labels Alana “Sold Out” (checked October 11, 2026). Check Alana availability before relying on earlier prices.
Hoʻopili Neighborhoods Currently Selling (August 23, 2026)
| Neighborhood | Home Type | Beds | Sq Ft | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uluwehi | Condos | 1–3 | 572–1,056 | From $487,960 ($487,960–$629,460 current list) |
| Alana | Townhomes, FLEX® | 1–3 | 648–2,030 | $556,480–$734,035 |
| Kāpili | Multifamily condos | 2–3 | 893–1,401 | From $654,945 |
| ʻAhakea | Detached GenHomes | 2–3 | 880–997 | From $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) |
| Nanahea | Single-family | 3–5 | 1,092–1,859 | See Nanahea pricing and availability |
What D.R. Horton Brings
D.R. Horton is America’s largest homebuilder by volume, and their Hawaiʻi division has been the dominant force in Oʻahu new construction for the past decade. Their scale means competitive pricing, established warranty programs, and a proven construction timeline — but some buyers feel the homes lean toward production-quality finishes rather than custom craftsmanship.
Kaʻulu Overview
Kaʻulu is a 390-home mixed-income community in Kalaeloa on Oʻahu’s west side, developed by Gentry Homes — Hawaiʻi’s longest-running local homebuilder (since 1968). The project spans roughly 30 acres on a portion of the former Naval Air Station Barbers Point, delivering 128 single-family detached homes and 262 townhomes.
Kaʻulu is the only active West Oʻahu development offering new single-family detached homes in the low-to-mid $900Ks — a rare product type at that price point. The community is approximately 33% complete as of early 2026, with full buildout expected by 2027.
Kaʻulu Floor Plans (full floor-plan guide)
| Home Type | Beds | Baths | Sq Ft | Price Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townhomes (6-plex & 8-plex) | 2–3 | 2–2.5 | 877–1,220 | $714,600–$794,850 (Release 15, Mar 2026; earlier releases from $610K) |
| Single-Family | 3–4 | 2.5 | 1,508–1,592 | $959,900–$987,800 (Release 15, Mar 2026) |
What Gentry Homes Brings
Gentry Homes has delivered more than 14,000 homes across Hawaiʻi over five decades, including massive communities like ʻEwa by Gentry (8,300+ homes). They were the first Oʻahu developer to earn ENERGY STAR certification from the EPA. As a locally owned, family-run company, Gentry offers a different buyer experience than a national builder — more personal, potentially more responsive, but with a smaller operation and less price flexibility.
Pricing: A Detailed Breakdown
Pricing is where these communities diverge most sharply — not just in raw numbers, but in what you get for the money.
| Segment | Hoʻopili | Kaʻulu |
|---|---|---|
| Affordable Housing | Kohina & ‘Akoko sold out (July 2026); future releases expected | ~$530K–$560K at release (87 units, income-restricted) |
| Entry-Level Market | $487,960 (Uluwehi condos) | Townhomes from $714,600 (Release 15; earlier releases from $610K) |
| Mid-Range | $556K–$734K (Alana townhomes, Kāpili condos) | $714,600–$794,850 (historical Release 15 townhomes, March 2026) |
| Single-Family / Detached | From $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) (ʻAhakea GenHomes); $925,990–~$1.14M (Nanahea) | $959,900–$987,800 (historical Release 15, March 2026) |
| Master HOA | ~$65/month | $300–$500+/month |
| Approx. $/Sq Ft | $450–$700 | $500–$650 |
The HOA gap is significant. Hoʻopili’s $65/month master HOA is one of the lowest for any master-planned community on Oʻahu. Kaʻulu’s $300–$500+/month is 5–8x higher and adds $2,820–$5,220 per year to your housing costs. Over a 30-year mortgage, that’s $84,600–$156,600 in additional HOA payments — a meaningful factor in total cost of ownership.
Bottom line: Hoʻopili offers more entry points, especially for buyers under $700K. Both communities sell detached homes — Hoʻopili from $763,240 (historical detached quote, Aug. 2026) (ʻAhakea GenHomes) and $925,990 (Nanahea), Kaʻulu from $959,900 — but Kaʻulu’s lots feel more traditional and less dense.
Location & Commute Comparison
Both communities sit in West Oʻahu, roughly 3–5 miles apart. But their locations feel quite different day-to-day.
| Destination | From Hoʻopili | From Kaʻulu |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Honolulu | 35–70 min (car); ~30 min (rail, when complete) | 35–75 min (car only) |
| Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam | ~15 min | ~15 min |
| Daniel K. Inouye Airport | ~20 min | ~20–25 min |
| Ka Makana Aliʻi Mall | ~10 min | ~10 min |
| ʻEwa Beach | You’re here | ~10 min |
| Ko Olina | ~15 min | ~10 min |
| Nearest Beach | ʻEwa Beach Park (~10 min) | White Plains Beach (~5 min) |
Rail: Hoʻopili’s Biggest Advantage
Hoʻopili has direct access to two Honolulu Skyline rail stations (UH West Oʻahu and Honouliuli/Hoʻopili). When fully operational, the rail will provide a car-free commute to downtown Honolulu in approximately 30 minutes — a game-changer for West Oʻahu residents tired of H-1 traffic. Kaʻulu has no rail access; the nearest station is 3–4 miles away.
Beach Proximity: Kaʻulu’s Edge
Kaʻulu’s Kalaeloa location puts White Plains Beach just minutes away — a well-maintained, family-friendly beach with calm waters. Hoʻopili residents have to drive a bit farther to reach ʻEwa Beach Park or Oneʻula Beach Park.
Schools
School assignments vary by address, but here’s the general breakdown for each community:
| Level | Hoʻopili | Kaʻulu |
|---|---|---|
| Elementary | Hoʻopili Elementary (new, on-site); ʻEwa Elementary | Barbers Point Elementary |
| Middle | ʻEwa Makai Middle (on-site, planned); Ilima Intermediate | Kapolei Middle / ʻIlima Intermediate |
| High School | James Campbell High School | Campbell High / Kapolei High |
Hoʻopili’s advantage: The master plan includes 5 schools within the community, with Hoʻopili Elementary already open. Having schools within walking distance is a significant quality-of-life factor for families. Campbell High School is one of the largest in the state and offers strong programs.
Kaʻulu’s consideration: School assignments in Kalaeloa are still being finalized as the area develops. Barbers Point Elementary is nearby, and both Campbell High and Kapolei High are within reasonable driving distance.
Amenities & Community Features
| Feature | Hoʻopili | Kaʻulu |
|---|---|---|
| Parks | 9 planned; several open | Community park, playground |
| Recreation Centers | 5 planned with pools | Community gathering spaces |
| Urban Agriculture | 200+ acres of farm plots | None |
| Commercial/Retail | 2M+ sq ft planned (mixed-use) | Limited — relies on surrounding Kalaeloa |
| Trails/Paths | Extensive bike/pedestrian network | Internal sidewalks and paths |
| Solar/Energy | Solar options available | ENERGY STAR certified; solar-ready |
| Community Events | Regular — farmers markets, food trucks | Smaller scale, emerging |
| Dog Parks | Yes | TBD |
The amenity gap is substantial. Hoʻopili’s scale allows for infrastructure that a 390-home community simply can’t support — multiple pools, dedicated schools, urban farms, commercial centers. Kaʻulu benefits from its Kalaeloa location near existing retail and the planned revitalization of the broader Kalaeloa district, but on-site amenities are more modest.
Builder Comparison: D.R. Horton vs Gentry Homes
| Factor | D.R. Horton (Hoʻopili) | Gentry Homes (Kaʻulu) |
|---|---|---|
| Founded | 1978 (Texas) | 1968 (Hawaiʻi) |
| Scale | Largest US homebuilder by volume | ~14,000 homes in Hawaiʻi |
| Local Presence | National; Hawaiʻi division | 100% local, family-owned |
| Construction Style | Production/volume building | Production with local adaptation |
| Energy Efficiency | Standard compliance | First Oʻahu ENERGY STAR builder |
| Warranty | Standard D.R. Horton warranty | Gentry standard warranty |
| Buying Process | Lottery system for new releases | Direct sales / interest list |
| Customization | Limited — choose from set options | Limited — choose from set options |
For buyers who prioritize supporting a local company, Gentry has deep roots in Hawaiʻi and a legacy of building entire ʻEwa communities. D.R. Horton’s advantage is scale: more neighborhoods, more price points, and a larger operation that can deliver homes at a faster pace.
Investment & Resale Potential
Hoʻopili
- Track record: Early Hoʻopili buyers have seen 30–50%+ appreciation on some units since initial purchase. Strong resale demand.
- Rental demand: Good — military families, UH West Oʻahu students, rail commuters.
- Risk: As a massive, long-term development (through 2036), there will always be new inventory competing with resales.
- Upside: Rail access adds long-term value. As more commercial/retail opens, the community becomes increasingly self-sustaining.
Kaʻulu
- Track record: Too early to establish — community is ~33% complete.
- Rental demand: Moderate — military families near JBPHH, Kalaeloa workers.
- Risk: Kalaeloa is still developing its identity. The area’s future depends on broader HCDA redevelopment plans. Higher HOAs reduce net rental yield.
- Upside: Limited supply (only 390 homes) means less competition from new inventory once buildout is complete. Single-family detached homes hold value well.
Who Should Choose Hoʻopili?
- First-time buyers on a budget — market-rate condos from $487,960, townhomes from $556,480
- Rail commuters — two Skyline stations within the community
- Families wanting on-site schools — 5 schools planned, 1 already open
- Buyers who want variety — 20+ neighborhoods, every home type from lofts to single-family
- Cost-conscious owners — $65/month master HOA is hard to beat
- Military families (JBPHH) — ~15-minute commute, VA-friendly
- Urban farm enthusiasts — 200+ acres of community agriculture plots
Who Should Choose Kaʻulu?
- Buyers wanting single-family detached under $1M — Kaʻulu’s 3-4 bed detached homes are rare at this price in West Oʻahu
- People who prefer a smaller community — 390 homes vs 11,750; more intimate, less construction disruption
- Supporters of local builders — Gentry has 55+ years of Hawaiʻi roots
- Beach lovers — White Plains Beach is minutes away
- Buyers who don’t want to deal with lottery systems — Kaʻulu offers more direct purchasing
- Energy-efficiency prioritizers — Gentry’s ENERGY STAR heritage
- Buyers looking to move in faster — buildout by 2027 means a more complete community sooner
Pros and Cons Summary
Hoʻopili
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Massive variety of home types and prices | Ongoing construction through ~2036 |
| Rail access (2 Skyline stations) | Lottery system can be frustrating |
| Ultra-low $65/month master HOA | Production-quality finishes (D.R. Horton) |
| On-site schools, parks, pools, farms | Density — 11,750 homes is a lot of neighbors |
| Strong resale appreciation (30–50%+) | New inventory always competing with resales |
| Ho‘opili advertised market-rate entry ($487,960) | Some neighborhoods feel cookie-cutter |
Kaʻulu
| Pros | Cons |
|---|---|
| Single-family detached homes under $1M | HOA fees $300–$500+/month (5–8x Hoʻopili) |
| Small, intimate community (390 homes) | No rail access |
| Local builder with 55+ year track record | Limited on-site amenities |
| Close to White Plains Beach | Kalaeloa area still developing |
| ENERGY STAR certified homes | Fewer home types and price points |
| Faster buildout (complete by ~2027) | Limited resale data (too new) |
FAQ
Is Hoʻopili or Kaʻulu cheaper?
Ho‘opili advertises an entry of $487,960 at Uluwehi, checked October 8, 2026. For historical comparison, Kaʻulu’s March 2026 Release 15 listed townhomes at $714,600–$794,850; those are not current inventory quotes. Ho‘opili’s published 2026 master assessment is $87.69/month, with separate unit-specific condominium or neighborhood charges. Compare the full written assessment for each home, not a master fee against another community’s total fee.
Can I use a VA loan at Hoʻopili or Kaʻulu?
VA loans have been used at Hoʻopili — check with your lender for specific neighborhood VA approval status. Kaʻulu’s VA status should be confirmed directly with Gentry Homes or a VA-approved lender, as approval requirements can vary by phase.
Which community is better for military families?
Both are well-positioned for JBPHH (~15-minute commute). Hoʻopili edges ahead with lower HOAs, more price points for different ranks/budgets, rail access for non-driving commute options, and on-site schools. Kaʻulu is a solid choice for families wanting a single-family home with a yard in a quieter setting.
Which has better schools?
Hoʻopili has on-site schools (Hoʻopili Elementary is already open, with more planned), which is a significant convenience factor. Both communities feed into Campbell High School. Kaʻulu students may also be zoned for Kapolei High. Check the Hawaiʻi DOE for current school assignments by address.
How do HOA fees compare?
This is one of the biggest differences. Hoʻopili’s master HOA is ~$65/month for all homes (some neighborhoods have an additional neighborhood HOA). Kaʻulu’s HOA runs $300–$500+/month. Over 10 years, that’s a difference of $28,200–$52,200 in HOA payments alone.
Which community will be done first?
Kaʻulu is expected to reach full buildout by ~2027. Hoʻopili’s 20-year master plan extends to approximately 2036. If you prefer a more complete, settled community, Kaʻulu will get there sooner. If you’re comfortable living in an evolving development with ongoing construction, Hoʻopili offers more long-term upside.
The Bottom Line
Hoʻopili and Kaʻulu serve the same West Oʻahu market but cater to different buyer profiles. Hoʻopili is the clear choice for buyers who want maximum options: more home types, more price points, rail access, on-site schools, and dramatically lower HOA fees. It’s Oʻahu’s most ambitious master-planned community for a reason.
Kaʻulu is the right pick for buyers who prioritize a smaller, more intimate community built by a local developer — especially if you want a single-family detached home under $1M and prefer a community that will be fully built out within a year or two rather than a decade.
Neither is objectively better. The right choice depends on your budget, your commute, your family size, and what kind of neighborhood you want to come home to. If you’re torn, visit both on a Saturday: walk through Hoʻopili’s model homes near the Skyline station, then drive down to Kaʻulu in Kalaeloa and see how the single-family homes feel. The difference in scale and vibe will make the decision easier.
Last Updated: July 6, 2026 | Sources: D.R. Horton Hawaiʻi and Gentry Homes price lists (verified July 2026), HCDA filings, Honolulu Board of Realtors MLS
Ready to Explore?
Read our complete guides for each community:
- 👉 Hoʻopili: Complete Guide (2026)
- 👉 Kaʻulu by Gentry: Complete Guide (2026)
- 👉 How to Buy New Construction in Hawaiʻi
Have questions about Hoʻopili or Kaʻulu? Contact us — we help buyers navigate West Oʻahu’s new construction market every day.