Buying your first home on Oahu is daunting — the resale median hovers above $1M — but new construction still offers real entry points: market-rate studios from about $380,000 at Koa Ridge’s Lau Leʻa, condos from $489,950 at Hoʻopili’s Uluwehi, and income-qualified Keʻolu townhomes from the $550s through Oʻahu’s only active housing lottery (as of July 2026). This guide covers exactly how first-time buyers can access down payment assistance, qualify for income-restricted units, and navigate the lottery system. Last updated: July 6, 2026.
Ho‘opili pricing note — October 8, 2026: Uluwehi advertises from $487,960; its 11 priced homes span $487,960–$629,460. Advertised community entries are not promises of a particular bedroom count, FLEX® layout or available home. Other communities and historical comparisons retain their own stated dates. See the dated Ho‘opili pricing guide for the separate advertised and listed-home figures.
Why New Construction Makes Sense for First-Time Homebuyers on Oahu
Most first-time buyer guides focus on resale homes, but Oahu’s new construction market has something resale doesn’t: income-restricted affordable units with below-market pricing. Developments with state-mandated affordable housing requirements set aside a percentage of homes for buyers earning at or below certain income thresholds. These units can be $200K–$400K cheaper than their market-rate equivalents.
New construction also means lower maintenance costs in the early years, modern energy-efficient designs that reduce utility bills, and builder warranties that protect your investment. For first-time buyers stretching their budget, fewer surprise repair costs matter. You won’t need to replace a roof or HVAC system for decades.
The trade-off? Competition. Affordable units are distributed through lotteries, and demand far exceeds supply. Understanding the system—and preparing well in advance—gives you the best chance. If you’re new to the general process of buying new construction in Hawaiʻi, start with our complete guide to buying new construction, then come back here for first-time buyer–specific strategies.
Which Oahu New Construction Developments Have Affordable Units
Not every development offers affordable or income-qualified housing — and availability changes fast. Here’s the honest picture as of July 2026:
| Development | Location | Program | Price Range | Status (Jul 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koa Ridge — Keʻolu | Central Oahu | Income-qualified townhomes (120% AMI) | $550s–$640s (current phase) | ACTIVE lottery — the only one on Oʻahu |
| Kuilei Place | Moʻiliʻili / Urban Honolulu | Affordable condos (lottery) | $370,600–$813,300 (original) | Lottery closed — 85%+ sold, under construction |
| Hoʻopili | ʻEwa Beach / West Oahu | Affordable units in select phases | Varies by release | No active affordable lottery |
| Ward Village — Ulana | Kakaʻako | Reserved housing (HCDA) | $271K–$717K (original) | Completed 2025 — resale w/ restrictions only |
Don’t overlook market-rate entry points either: Lau Leʻa studios at Koa Ridge (~$380K) and Uluwehi condos at Hoʻopili ($487,960) have no income restrictions at all. Check the lottery calendar for current openings and upcoming application deadlines. Slots fill fast, and missing a deadline means waiting months — sometimes a year — for the next round.
Hawaii Down Payment Assistance Programs for First-Time Buyers (2026)
The biggest barrier for Oahu first-time homebuyers isn’t income—it’s the down payment. Even 3% down on a $400K home is $12,000. Fortunately, several programs can help, and the smartest strategy is stacking multiple programs together.
HHOC (Hawaiʻi HomeOwnership Center)
The Hawaiʻi HomeOwnership Center offers free homebuyer education courses (required for most assistance programs) and connects buyers with down payment and closing cost resources. Completing HHOC’s 8-hour course is a prerequisite for many state-funded programs. Start here—even if you’re months away from buying.
Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC)
The MCC isn’t a grant—it’s a federal tax credit worth 20% of your annual mortgage interest, directly reducing your tax liability each year for the life of the loan. On a $350K mortgage at 6.5%, that’s roughly $4,500 back in Year 1. Eligibility: first-time buyer, income under 115% AMI, and the home must be your primary residence. The MCC can be combined with FHA, VA, and conventional loans.
HHFDC Down Payment Assistance (DPA)
The Hawaiʻi Housing Finance and Development Corporation offers down payment loans at below-market rates for qualifying buyers. Typical assistance ranges from $15,000–$30,000 as a silent second mortgage with deferred payments. Income limits generally align with 100%–140% AMI depending on the program year.
Lender-Specific Programs
Several Hawaiʻi-based lenders offer first-time buyer grants and credits. Bank of Hawaiʻi, First Hawaiian Bank, and American Savings Bank each run periodic down payment assistance programs with $5,000–$10,000 in grants. These change annually—ask your lender specifically about first-time buyer promotions when you begin the pre-approval process.
VA Loans (Military Buyers)
Oahu’s large military community has a powerful advantage: VA loans require zero down payment and no PMI. Combined with BAH (Basic Allowance for Housing) that ranges from $2,700–$3,600/month for Oahu in 2026, military first-time buyers can afford more home than they might expect. VA loans work on new construction, including lottery-awarded affordable units.
Stacking Strategy
The real power move: combine programs. For example, a first-time buyer earning $90K could use an FHA loan (3.5% down) + HHFDC DPA (covers most of the down payment) + MCC (reduces ongoing tax burden by $3,000–$5,000/year). This combination can get you into a $400K new construction townhome with under $5,000 out of pocket. Talk to a HUD-approved counselor through HHOC to confirm your eligibility.
Income Limits: How to Know If You Qualify
Affordable housing on Oahu uses Area Median Income (AMI) tiers. The figures below are from the HHFDC Honolulu schedule effective May 1, 2026 (values marked ~ are derived from the published 4-person caps; see the full official table on our income limits page):
| AMI Tier | Household of 1 | Household of 4 | Typical Unit Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 80% AMI | ~$86,240 | ~$123,200 | Most affordable units, longest waitlists |
| 100% AMI | ~$107,800 | $154,000 | Moderate supply, workforce housing tier |
| 120% AMI | $129,360 | $184,800 | Keʻolu’s tier — more options, less competition |
| 140% AMI | ~$150,920 | ~$215,600 | Highest tier, some programs only |
Example: A single buyer earning $100,000/year falls under the 120% AMI cap ($129,360 for one person) and can qualify for Keʻolu. A family of four earning up to $184,800 also qualifies at 120%. Check our income limits page for the full household-size table.
Income is calculated using gross annual income for all adult household members. This includes salary, bonuses, overtime, and self-employment income. It does not include child support received, Social Security (in most programs), or one-time gifts.
The Lottery Timeline: Application to Closing
First-time buyers are often surprised by how long the lottery-to-closing process takes. Budget 6–12 months from your first application to getting keys. Here’s the typical timeline:
Months 1–2: Preparation
- Complete HHOC’s homebuyer education course (8 hours, available online)
- Get pre-approved for a mortgage (not just pre-qualified—you need a commitment letter)
- Gather income documentation (tax returns, pay stubs, bank statements)
- Check upcoming lottery dates and mark deadlines
Month 3: Application
- Submit lottery application with required documents
- Pay application fee (typically $25–$75, non-refundable)
- Confirm your AMI qualification tier
Months 4–5: Selection & Verification
- Lottery drawing (results typically posted online and mailed)
- If selected: income verification, document review, unit selection appointment
- If not selected: placed on waitlist (some buyers get called within weeks)
Months 6–9: Contract & Construction
- Sign purchase agreement and pay earnest money deposit ($1,000–$5,000)
- Lock in mortgage rate (if the unit is near completion)
- If under construction: monitor build progress, attend design selections if offered
Months 9–12: Closing
- Final walkthrough of completed unit
- Finalize mortgage, insurance, and closing costs
- Close and receive keys
Pro tip: Apply to multiple lotteries simultaneously. There’s no rule against it, and it dramatically increases your chances. Just make sure you can follow through on whichever one selects you first.
HOA Fees: What First-Time Buyers on Oahu Overlook
First-time buyers often focus on the purchase price and forget that new construction communities almost always have HOA fees. These can significantly change your monthly budget:
| Community Type | Typical Monthly HOA | What’s Included |
|---|---|---|
| New construction townhome (Hoʻopili, Koa Ridge) | $250–$500/month | Landscaping, common areas, community pool, exterior maintenance |
| New construction condo (Ward Village, Kuilei Place) | $500–$900/month | Building maintenance, elevator, security, amenities, insurance |
| Resale condo (older building) | $400–$1,200/month | Similar to above, but may include special assessments for deferred maintenance |
A $350 HOA fee adds $4,200/year to your housing costs. On a $400K affordable unit, your true monthly payment (mortgage + HOA + insurance + taxes) could be $2,800–$3,200. Compare that to your current rent to make sure the numbers work. For detailed HOA breakdowns by neighborhood, see our Hoʻopili HOA fees guide.
Common Mistakes Oahu First-Time Homebuyers Make
1. Waiting Too Long to Start the Process
Lottery applications require pre-approval, income documentation, and completed homebuyer education. These take 4–8 weeks minimum. If a lottery opens with a 30-day window and you haven’t started, you’ll miss it. Begin preparation now—even if you’re not ready to buy for 6 months.
2. Missing Lottery Deadlines
There is zero flexibility on lottery deadlines. Applications received one day late are rejected, period. Set calendar reminders, monitor the NCH lottery calendar, and submit at least a week early to resolve any document issues.
3. Not Comparing Total Monthly Costs
A $400K new construction townhome with a $400/month HOA can cost more per month than a $450K resale single-family home with no HOA. Always calculate your total monthly payment: mortgage principal + interest + property tax + insurance + HOA + maintenance reserve.
4. Ignoring Commute Costs
Affordable units are concentrated in West Oahu (Hoʻopili, Kaulu) and Central Oahu (Koa Ridge). If you work in town, factor in gas, parking ($200–$400/month downtown), and commute time. The Skyline rail, now operational, makes West Oahu more accessible—check station proximity when choosing a development.
5. Not Understanding Buyback Restrictions
Many affordable units come with deed restrictions: you can’t resell at market rate for 5–10 years, and some require selling back to the developer or HHFDC at a restricted price. Understand these terms before you commit. They protect affordability but limit your equity growth in the short term.
Frequently Asked Questions About First-Time Homebuying on Oahu
How much do I need for a down payment on new construction in Oahu?
As little as 0%–3.5% depending on your loan type. VA loans require zero down payment. FHA loans require 3.5%. Conventional loans start at 3% for first-time buyers. Combined with Hawaiʻi down payment assistance programs from HHFDC, you may need less than $5,000 out of pocket for an affordable unit priced at $350K–$450K.
What income do I need to qualify for affordable housing on Oahu?
It depends on the AMI tier and your household size. Under the 2026 HHFDC Honolulu schedule (effective May 1, 2026), the 120% AMI cap — used by Koa Ridge’s Keʻolu program — is $129,360 for a single buyer and $184,800 for a family of four. Check the current income limits for the full table.
How does the Oahu affordable housing lottery work?
Developers with affordable housing requirements hold lotteries when new units become available. You submit an application with income documentation and pre-approval during the application window. Names are drawn randomly, and selected buyers get priority to purchase units at below-market prices. Unselected applicants go on a waitlist. See our affordable housing lottery guide for a detailed walkthrough.
Can I apply to multiple housing lotteries at the same time?
Yes. There’s no restriction on applying to multiple lotteries simultaneously across different developments. As of July 2026 only Keʻolu at Koa Ridge has an active lottery, but new phases and projects open periodically — register interest lists at multiple developments so you’re ready when they do. Just make sure you can follow through with the purchase if selected.
What’s the cheapest new construction on Oahu for first-time buyers?
As of July 2026, the cheapest paths are market-rate Lau Leʻa studios at Koa Ridge (~$380K, no income restrictions), Uluwehi condos at Hoʻopili ($489,950), and income-qualified Keʻolu townhomes at Koa Ridge ($550s–$640s under the 120% AMI cap, with a 10-year owner-occupancy requirement). Older affordable programs at Kuilei Place ($370,600+) and Ulana Ward Village ($271K+) have closed.
Do I need to take a homebuyer education course in Hawaiʻi?
Yes, for most affordable housing programs and down payment assistance. The Hawaiʻi HomeOwnership Center (HHOC) offers an 8-hour course available online and in person. It’s required for HHFDC programs, many lottery applications, and some lender DPA programs. Complete it early—it takes time to schedule and finish.
Can military families use VA loans for Oahu new construction?
Absolutely. VA loans work on new construction, including affordable lottery units. With zero down payment, no PMI, and Oahu BAH rates of $2,700–$3,600/month in 2026, military first-time buyers are well-positioned to purchase. Many builders at Hoʻopili and Koa Ridge actively work with VA-approved lenders.
What are buyback restrictions on affordable housing in Hawaiʻi?
Most affordable units come with deed restrictions lasting 5–10 years (sometimes longer). During this period, you can’t sell at full market value—you must sell at a restricted price or back to the developer/HHFDC. After the restriction period expires, you can sell at market rate. These restrictions keep units affordable for future buyers but limit your short-term equity growth.
Your next step
Make sense of your options.
Have a question about a community or a floor plan? Team Wong can help you work through the details.
Ask Team Wong