Ward Village represents Hawaiʻi’s most ambitious urban development, transforming 60 acres of Honolulu’s Kakaʻako district into a master-planned community with 14 condominium towers. With over 5,000 residences ranging from affordable workforce housing to ultra-luxury penthouses exceeding $40 million, understanding the floor plans and unit configurations across Ward Village’s towers is essential for prospective buyers.
This comprehensive guide breaks down floor plans, unit types, pricing, and square footage across all Ward Village towers—completed, under construction, and in pre-sales—to help you navigate one of the nation’s most successful condominium developments.
Last Updated: July 6, 2026. Sold percentages and resale $/SF figures as of early 2026 unless noted.
Ward Village Overview: 14 Towers, Infinite Options
Developed by Howard Hughes Corporation, Ward Village has achieved unprecedented success with $1.6 billion in presales in 2025 alone. The community now encompasses nine completed towers (The Park Ward Village opened June 2, 2026), two under construction (Kalae and The Launiu), and two in active presales (Melia and ʻIlima), with the final tower, Mahana, now marketed as Now Selling; confirm current release details with Ward Village.
The master plan delivers a diverse range of floor plans from studios starting around 400 square feet to sprawling penthouses exceeding 7,000 square feet. Pricing spans from the high $200,000s (reserved housing units) to over $40 million for ultra-luxury penthouses.
Complete Tower-by-Tower Floor Plan Breakdown
Completed Towers (9)
Waiea (2016) – Ultra-Luxury Flagship
- Total Units: 174 residences in 36 stories
- Unit Mix: 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, and 4-bedroom floor plans
- Square Footage: 1,400–7,500+ SF
- Current Pricing: From $1.5M+ to $19M (penthouse listings)
- Price Per Square Foot: $2,000–$4,533/SF
- HOA Fees: ~$1.54/SF (~$3,100+/month for typical units)
- Signature Features: Oversized lanais, floor-to-ceiling glass, gourmet kitchens with Miele appliances
Waiea’s floor plans emphasize luxury and space, with no units smaller than two bedrooms. Penthouses feature private elevator access and panoramic ocean views.
Anaha (2017) – Resort-Style Living
- Total Units: 321 residences in 38 stories
- Unit Mix: 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: 650–3,000+ SF
- Current Pricing: $1.75M–$14.5M+
- Price Per Square Foot: ~$2,306/SF (median)
- HOA Fees: ~$1.67/SF ($1,500–$3,500/month)
- Signature Features: Deep lanais, gourmet kitchens, spa-inspired bathrooms
Anaha offers the most diverse floor plan selection of the ultra-luxury towers, with one-bedroom units starting around 650 SF and three-bedroom penthouses exceeding 3,000 SF.
Aeʻo (2018) – Family-Friendly with Whole Foods
- Total Units: 466 residences in 34 stories
- Unit Mix: Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: 400–2,000+ SF
- Current Pricing: High $400Ks–$2M+
- Price Per Square Foot: ~$1,300/SF
- HOA Fees: ~$1.28/SF ($900–$1,600/month)
- Signature Features: Direct Whole Foods access, efficient layouts, family-friendly sizing
Aeʻo’s floor plans prioritize functionality and accessibility, with the broadest range of unit types including studios ideal for investors and first-time buyers.
ʻAʻaliʻi (2021) – Mid-Market Value
- Total Units: 751 residences in 42 stories (largest completed tower)
- Unit Mix: Studio, 1BR, 2BR floor plans + 150 reserved housing units
- Square Footage: 400–1,100 SF
- Current Pricing: $538K–$1.5M+
- Price Per Square Foot: ~$1,320/SF
- HOA Fees: ~$1.20–$1.32/SF ($850–$1,400/month)
- Signature Features: Compact efficient layouts, premium finishes, adjacent to the planned Skyline Kakaʻako extension (targeted ~2031)
With 751 units, ʻAʻaliʻi offers the most floor plan availability in the resale market. Units are efficiently designed to maximize space in smaller footprints.
Kōʻula (2022) – Nature-Inspired Design
- Total Units: 566 residences in 41 stories
- Unit Mix: 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: 509–1,800+ SF
- Current Pricing: $830K–$3M+
- Price Per Square Foot: ~$1,614/SF
- HOA Fees: ~$1.35/SF ($558–$1,843/month)
- Signature Features: Biophilic design, integrated storage solutions, flexible living spaces
Kōʻula’s floor plans incorporate nature-inspired elements with earthy tones and natural materials. One-bedroom units start at an efficient 509 SF.
Victoria Place (2023) – Estate-Style Luxury
- Total Units: 350 residences in 40 stories
- Unit Mix: 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: 895–2,500+ SF
- Current Pricing: $1.78M–$5.1M+
- Price Per Square Foot: ~$2,223/SF
- HOA Fees: $1.24–$2.11/SF ($1,100–$3,700/month)
- Signature Features: Juliet balconies (no traditional lanais), floor-to-ceiling windows, sophisticated finishes
Victoria Place floor plans are unique in Ward Village for their Juliet balconies rather than full lanais, maximizing interior living space with panoramic window walls.
Ke Kilohana (2019) – Reserved Housing Tower
- Total Units: 424 reserved housing units (100%)
- Unit Mix: 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Income Qualification: 100–140% AMI
- Original Pricing: $271K–$717K (regulated)
- Resale Restrictions: 2–10 year regulated terms with HCDA buyback provisions
Ke Kilohana’s floor plans mirror market-rate towers but with restricted ownership terms. Note: HOA fees increased significantly post-completion, an important consideration for workforce housing buyers.
Ulana Ward Village (November 2025) – Largest Workforce Housing Delivery
- Total Units: 697 reserved housing units (100% sold)
- Unit Mix: Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: ~400–1,200 SF
- Income Qualification: 80–140% AMI
- Original Pricing: $271K–$717K
- Significance: Largest single affordable housing delivery in Oʻahu history
Ulana represents the culmination of Ward Village’s affordable housing commitment, with 697 units delivered without government subsidies.
The Park Ward Village (Opened June 2, 2026) – 97% Pre-Sold
- Total Units: 546 residences in 41 stories
- Unit Mix: Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: 465–2,000+ SF
- Pricing: $570K (studios) to $3M (penthouses) at pre-sale; essentially resale-only now
- Price Per Square Foot: ~$1,883/SF (studio example)
- HOA Estimate: ~$1.09/SF (~$490+/month)
- Signature Features: Tennis and pickleball courts, compact efficient layouts
The Park opened to residents on June 2, 2026 at 97% pre-sold, so new inventory is minimal — most opportunities here are resale. It offers some of Ward Village’s most affordable HOA fees due to a streamlined amenity package, making it attractive for investors and first-time buyers.
Under Construction (2)
Kalae (Completion 2028) – 93% Sold
- Total Units: 330 residences in 38 stories
- Unit Mix: 1BR, 2BR, 3BR, penthouse floor plans
- Square Footage: ~700–3,000+ SF
- Pricing: $1.2M–$5.3M
- Remaining Inventory: ~13 units (primarily 1BR sunset views, $1.3M–$2.2M)
- HOA Estimate: ~$1.31/SF
- Signature Features: Four Mālie Courtyards, Halekulani-inspired 1920s aesthetic
Kalae’s floor plans emphasize indoor-outdoor living with courtyard-facing units and resort-style amenities. Nearly sold out with limited remaining inventory.
The Launiu (Completion 2028) – 68% Sold
- Total Units: 486 residences in 39 stories
- Unit Mix: Studio, 1BR, 2BR, 3BR floor plans
- Square Footage: ~400–2,000+ SF
- Pricing: Mid-$700Ks (studios) to $2.5M+ (3BR)
- Example: 1BR #2711: $1,062,000 (797 SF) = $1,333/SF
- HOA Estimate: ~$1,033/month (1BR)
- Signature Features: Prime Ala Moana Boulevard location, modern contemporary design
The Launiu broke ground in October 2025 and offers mid-range pricing with competitive floor plans ideal for owner-occupants and investors.
Now Selling — Construction Timeline Not Published (1)
Mahana (Now Selling)
- Proposed Units: 451 residences in 34 stories (increased from 340)
- Sales Status: Now Selling — confirm current releases with Ward Village (checked August 24, 2026)
- Construction Timeline: Not published on the official Mahana sales site as of August 24, 2026
- Pricing: Not yet published
Mahana is the final tower and is now marketed as Now Selling. Confirm current floor plans, release details, and the separate regulatory record directly with Ward Village.
In Pre-Sales (2)
Melia (Completion 2030) – 52% Sold
- Total Units: 221 residences in 35 stories
- Status: Active pre-sales, Ward Centre demolition ~July 2026
- Pricing: Not publicly disclosed
- Expected Delivery: 2030
ʻIlima (Completion 2030) – 41% Sold, Ultra-Luxury
- Total Units: 148 residences in 33 stories
- Unit Mix: 30 unique floor plans (primarily 3BR, 4BR, penthouses)
- Square Footage: 2,000–7,000+ SF
- Pricing: $2.5M–$40M+ (penthouse under contract)
- HOA Estimate: ~$1.86/SF (excluding club membership)
- Partnership: Discovery Land Company (exclusive resort-style amenities)
- Signature Features: 8BR penthouse potentially setting Hawaiʻi record at $40M+
ʻIlima represents Ward Village’s ultimate luxury offering with the most exclusive floor plans and highest price points in the development’s history.
Reserved Housing vs. Market-Rate Floor Plans
Ward Village has delivered over 1,200 reserved housing units across three towers (Ke Kilohana, ʻAʻaliʻi, and Ulana), representing the largest workforce housing commitment by a private developer in Hawaiʻi without government subsidies.
How Reserved Housing Floor Plans Compare
Finishes and Layout: Reserved housing floor plans mirror market-rate units in design, layout, and finishes. Buyers receive the same quality construction, appliances, and building amenities.
Key Differences:
- Price: Reserved units sold at 30–50% below market rate based on AMI qualification
- Resale Restrictions: 2–10 year regulated terms with HCDA buyback provisions and shared equity requirements
- Income Limits: 2025 qualification ranges from $88,690 (1-person, 70% AMI for studios) to $238,900 (8-person, 140% AMI)
Example Comparison (2BR Unit):
- Market-Rate (Kōʻula): 2BR, ~850 SF, $1.2M–$1.5M, no resale restrictions
- Reserved Housing (Ulana): 2BR, ~850 SF, $500K–$600K, 2–10 year restrictions, shared equity owed at resale
Critical Consideration: While reserved housing offers substantial savings on purchase price, HOA fees are identical to market-rate units. Ke Kilohana buyers experienced 50%+ HOA increases shortly after completion, transforming what appeared affordable into a significant monthly burden for workforce families.
Current Reserved Housing Availability
Ward Village: No reserved housing units currently available (all sold out)
Nearby Alternatives:
- Kahuina (Our Kakaʻako): 861 units, 60% workforce housing, breaking ground 2026
- Waiakoa (Our Kakaʻako): 1,025 units, 60% workforce housing, breaking ground 2027
- Kuilei Place (Moʻiliʻili): 603 affordable units from $371K, completion is estimated for early 2028 (July 21 developer update) — lottery closed, 85%+ sold
- Kaʻulu by Gentry (Kalaeloa): 87 reserved townhomes (~$685K as of July 2026)
Price Per Square Foot Analysis Across Ward Village
Understanding price per square foot helps buyers compare value across Ward Village’s diverse tower offerings. As of February 2026, pricing stratifies into three clear tiers:
Ultra-Luxury Tier ($2,000–$4,500+/SF)
- Waiea: $2,000–$4,533/SF (penthouses command highest premiums)
- Anaha: ~$2,306/SF median
- Victoria Place: ~$2,223/SF
- ʻIlima (presale): Est. $2,500–$5,700+/SF (based on $40M penthouse)
These towers offer the largest floor plans, highest-end finishes, and most exclusive amenities. Buyer profile: high-net-worth individuals, international investors, luxury second-home buyers.
Luxury Tier ($1,500–$2,000/SF)
- The Park: ~$1,883/SF (studio example)
- Kalae: ~$1,800–$2,000/SF (remaining inventory)
- Kōʻula: ~$1,614/SF average
- The Launiu: ~$1,333/SF (1BR example)
This tier represents Ward Village’s “sweet spot” for owner-occupants seeking luxury finishes and full amenities at relatively accessible price points.
Mid-Market Tier ($1,200–$1,500/SF)
- ʻAʻaliʻi: ~$1,320/SF
- Aeʻo: ~$1,300/SF
The most value-oriented market-rate towers with efficient floor plans and streamlined amenities. Ideal for first-time buyers, investors, and practical owner-occupants.
What Drives Price Per Square Foot Differences?
- Completion Year: Newer towers command premiums; Waiea (2016) and Anaha (2017) maintain highest $/SF due to scarcity and prestige
- View Orientation: Ocean-facing units command 20–40% premiums over city/mountain views
- Floor Height: Higher floors add $50–$200/SF depending on tower
- Finish Level: Ultra-luxury towers include Miele/Sub-Zero appliances, stone countertops, premium flooring
- Amenity Package: Buildings with extensive amenities (Waiea’s golf simulator, Anaha’s tennis court) justify higher HOA fees and purchase prices
- Unit Size: Smaller units (studios, 1BR) typically price higher per SF than larger units due to fixed costs
Unit Type Comparison: Studios vs. 1BR vs. 2BR vs. 3BR
Choosing the right unit type depends on lifestyle, budget, and investment goals. Here’s how floor plans compare across Ward Village:
Studios (400–500 SF)
Available At: Aeʻo, ʻAʻaliʻi, The Park, The Launiu, Ulana (reserved housing)
Price Range: $400K–$876K
Typical Features: Open-concept kitchen/living area, full bathroom, compact lanai, washer/dryer in unit
Best For:
- Investors seeking rental income (vacation rental restrictions vary by building)
- Singles or couples prioritizing location over space
- First-time buyers seeking entry into Ward Village
- Pied-à-terre buyers with primary residence elsewhere
Rental Performance: Studios typically achieve highest cap rates (5–7%) due to lower purchase prices and strong demand from traveling professionals.
One-Bedroom (500–900 SF)
Available At: All market-rate towers except Waiea
Price Range: $538K–$2.2M
Typical Features: Separate bedroom with ensuite bathroom, full kitchen, living/dining area, lanai, in-unit laundry, 1 parking stall
Best For:
Most Popular Unit Type: One-bedroom floor plans represent the highest sales volume across Ward Village due to versatility and relative affordability.
Two-Bedroom (800–1,400 SF)
Available At: All towers
Price Range: $800K–$3.5M
Typical Features: Two bedrooms (primary ensuite + guest with hall access), 2 bathrooms, full kitchen with island, separate living/dining, lanai, in-unit laundry, 1–2 parking stalls
Best For:
- Small families with one child
- Couples wanting home office/guest room
- Roommate situations for affordability
- Buyers seeking balance of space and value
Design Note: Two-bedroom layouts vary significantly—some offer split bedroom configurations for privacy, while others place bedrooms adjacent for compact efficiency.
Three-Bedroom (1,200–2,500+ SF)
Available At: Most towers; limited availability in mid-market tier
Price Range: $1.5M–$5.3M+
Typical Features: Three bedrooms (primary suite + two guest/secondary), 2.5–3 bathrooms, gourmet kitchen, formal dining, expansive living areas, large lanai, in-unit laundry, 2 parking stalls, storage
Best For:
- Families with multiple children
- Buyers prioritizing space and entertaining
- Those transitioning from single-family homes
- Multi-generational living arrangements
Premium Positioning: Three-bedroom units typically occupy corner or oceanfront positions with premium views and highest-quality finishes.
Four-Bedroom & Penthouses (2,500–7,500+ SF)
Available At: Waiea, Anaha (limited), ʻIlima, Kalae (limited)
Price Range: $5M–$40M+
Typical Features: 4+ bedrooms with dedicated ensuite bathrooms, media rooms, home offices, chef’s kitchens, butler’s pantries, multiple lanais, private elevator access (penthouses), 3+ parking stalls, large storage
Best For:
- Ultra-high-net-worth buyers
- Large families requiring maximum space
- Luxury second-home/vacation property buyers
- Those replacing single-family estate homes
Exclusive Inventory: Four-bedroom floor plans and penthouses represent less than 5% of Ward Village’s total units, creating significant scarcity value.
Which Ward Village Tower Is Right for You?
With 14 towers offering distinct floor plans, pricing, and amenities, choosing the right Ward Village condominium requires matching your priorities to each building’s strengths:
For First-Time Buyers
Best Choices: Aeʻo, ʻAʻaliʻi, The Park
Why: Most affordable entry points ($400K–$600K for studios/1BR), lower HOA fees (~$1.09–$1.32/SF), access to full Ward Village amenities and walkability
Floor Plan Recommendation: Studio or 1BR units for budget optimization and future flexibility
For Growing Families
Best Choices: Aeʻo, Kōʻula, The Launiu
Why: Family-friendly amenities (Aeʻo’s kid-focused pool areas, Kōʻula’s children’s play area), efficient 2–3BR floor plans, proximity to schools and Whole Foods
Floor Plan Recommendation: 2BR with split bedroom layout or 3BR if budget allows ($1.2M–$2M range)
For Luxury Buyers
Best Choices: Waiea, Anaha, Victoria Place, ʻIlima (presale)
Why: Ultra-luxury finishes, largest floor plans, most exclusive amenities (golf simulators, private wine rooms, concierge), oceanfront positioning
Floor Plan Recommendation: 3BR or penthouse units with premium view corridors ($2.5M–$40M+)
For Investors
Best Choices: ʻAʻaliʻi, Aeʻo, The Park
Why: Lower acquisition costs, strong rental demand, most affordable HOA fees, efficient floor plans maximize rental returns
Floor Plan Recommendation: Studio or 1BR units for optimal cap rates and tenant demand
Note: Verify rental restriction policies—some towers limit short-term vacation rentals
For Downsizers from Single-Family Homes
Best Choices: Victoria Place, Kōʻula, Kalae
Why: Sophisticated finishes appeal to mature buyers, 2–3BR floor plans provide adequate space without excess, resort-style amenities replace yard maintenance, proximity to Ala Moana Beach Park
Floor Plan Recommendation: 2BR with dedicated office/den or 3BR for visiting family ($1.2M–$3M)
For Remote Workers & Professionals
Best Choices: Anaha, Kōʻula, The Launiu
Why: Well-designed 1–2BR floor plans accommodate home office setups, high-speed internet infrastructure, business center amenities, walkable to cafes and coworking spaces
Floor Plan Recommendation: 1BR+ den or 2BR with separate office space ($900K–$1.8M)
For Walkability & Urban Lifestyle
Best Choices: Aeʻo (Whole Foods access), Victoria Place (elevated walkway to beach), towers nearest the planned Skyline Kakaʻako extension, targeted ~2031 (ʻAʻaliʻi, Mahana)
Why: Ward Village’s master plan emphasizes pedestrian connectivity with 135+ shops/restaurants, Victoria Ward Park, and beach access within walking distance
Floor Plan Recommendation: Any size based on budget—location is the priority
Frequently Asked Questions: Ward Village Floor Plans
1. What is the smallest floor plan available at Ward Village?
The smallest units are studios starting around 400 square feet, available at Aeʻo, ʻAʻaliʻi, The Park, and The Launiu. These compact floor plans maximize efficiency with open-concept kitchens, full bathrooms, and in-unit washers/dryers. Current pricing starts in the high $400,000s for resale studios.
2. Which Ward Village tower has the largest floor plans?
Waiea offers the largest floor plans, with penthouses exceeding 7,500 square feet. ʻIlima (in presales) will feature comparable ultra-luxury floor plans including an 8-bedroom penthouse exceeding 7,000 SF. Three-bedroom units in Waiea, Anaha, and Victoria Place typically range from 1,800–3,000+ square feet.
3. Do all Ward Village towers have lanais?
Most Ward Village floor plans include traditional lanais (outdoor balconies), but Victoria Place is the exception—it features Juliet balconies (floor-to-ceiling windows that open) rather than walk-out lanais. This design maximizes interior living space while maintaining ocean views and airflow.
4. Can I see actual floor plans before purchasing?
For resale units, floor plans are typically available through MLS listings and real estate agents. For pre-sale towers (Melia, ʻIlima, Mahana), detailed floor plans are provided in sales galleries and through developer representatives. Floor plans for active towers are also published on the developer’s site, wardvillage.com.
5. How do HOA fees vary by floor plan size?
HOA fees are calculated per square foot, so larger floor plans result in proportionally higher monthly fees. Example comparison at Kōʻula (~$1.35/SF):
- 1BR (509 SF): ~$687/month
- 2BR (850 SF): ~$1,148/month
- 3BR (1,500 SF): ~$2,025/month
Ultra-luxury towers (Waiea, Anaha) charge $1.54–$2.03/SF due to premium amenities, while value-oriented towers (The Park at $1.09/SF) offer lower fees.
6. Are floor plans customizable in new construction towers?
Floor plans are not structurally customizable (walls, plumbing, etc. are fixed), but buyers in pre-sale phases can often select:
- Finish packages (flooring, countertops, cabinetry)
- Appliance upgrades
- Lighting fixtures
- Smart home technology packages
Customization options decrease as construction progresses. Resale units are purchased as-is.
7. Which towers have the best floor plans for families?
Aeʻo stands out for families due to direct Whole Foods access, family-focused amenities (25-meter lap pool, children’s play areas), and efficient 2–3BR floor plans in the $1–$2M range. Kōʻula also offers family-friendly designs with dedicated children’s areas and nature-inspired layouts. For luxury buyers, Anaha provides large 3BR floor plans with exceptional amenities including tennis, volleyball, and a dog park.
8. What’s the price difference between low-floor and high-floor units with the same floor plan?
Floor height significantly impacts pricing even for identical floor plans. Expect premiums of:
- Mid-market towers (Aeʻo, ʻAʻaliʻi): $50–$100/SF increase for higher floors
- Luxury towers (Kōʻula, Kalae): $100–$150/SF premium
- Ultra-luxury (Waiea, Anaha, Victoria Place): $150–$250+/SF for top floors and penthouses
A 1,000 SF unit could see $50,000–$250,000 price differences based solely on floor height, with oceanfront high-floor units commanding the highest premiums.
Final Thoughts: Navigating Ward Village Floor Plans
Ward Village’s 14 towers offer unprecedented variety in urban Honolulu condominium living, with floor plans ranging from 400-square-foot studios to 7,500-square-foot penthouses. Understanding the nuances of each tower’s unit configurations, pricing structures, and amenity packages is essential for making an informed purchase decision.
Whether you’re seeking affordable workforce housing, mid-market value, or ultra-luxury oceanfront living, Ward Village delivers floor plan options across the entire spectrum. The development’s continued success—$1.6 billion in 2025 presales alone—demonstrates strong market confidence in Howard Hughes Corporation’s master-planned community vision.
For buyers evaluating Ward Village floor plans, prioritize:
- Total cost of ownership (purchase price + HOA fees + parking + storage)
- Lifestyle fit (amenities, walkability, tower culture)
- Resale potential (market-rate vs. reserved housing restrictions)
- Long-term value (appreciation trends by tower and unit type)
With completion timelines extending through 2030 and limited remaining inventory in sold-out towers, Ward Village’s floor plan options will continue evolving. For current pricing across the community, see our Ward Village prices guide and Ward Village HOA fees breakdown — and consult a real estate professional specializing in Ward Village condominiums before writing an offer.
Looking for personalized guidance on Ward Village floor plans? Contact New Construction Hawaii for expert analysis of current inventory, pricing trends, and availability across all 14 towers.
Your next step
Make sense of your options.
Have a question about a community or a floor plan? Team Wong can help you work through the details.
Ask Team Wong