Every affordable-housing program on Oʻahu checks your household income against a percentage of the Area Median Income (AMI) — but there are two different official tables, and which one applies depends on the project. For 2026, HUD set the Honolulu County median family income at $133,400 (HUD FY2026 income limits, released and effective May 1, 2026, per huduser.gov). HCDA (Kakaʻako reserved housing) and HHFDC/the City & County each publish their own 2026 schedules from that HUD data — and their dollar caps differ by tens of thousands at the same percentage. Both tables are below, kept separate, exactly as the agencies publish them.
Last verified: August 14, 2026. Figures are the current published 2026 schedules.
TL;DR — 2026 Oʻahu income limits at a glance
- Honolulu AMI 2026 (HUD baseline): $133,400 for a 4-person household, per HUD FY2026 income limits, effective May 1, 2026 (huduser.gov).
- HCDA (Kakaʻako reserved housing) caps, 4-person household: $123,200 at 80% · $133,400 at 100% · $160,100 at 120% · $186,750 at 140% — per HCDA’s 2026 Reserved Housing Income Limits (dbedt.hawaii.gov/hcda/annual-ami-stats/, posted June 2026).
- HHFDC / City & County caps, 4-person household: $123,200 at 80% · $154,000 at 100% · $184,800 at 120% · $215,600 at 140% — per HHFDC’s 2026 Honolulu County guidelines (dbedt.hawaii.gov/hhfdc, posted June 23, 2026).
- Same percentage, different dollars. A 4-person household earning $170,000 is over HCDA’s 120% cap but under the HHFDC/City 120% cap. Always check which program governs the project you want.
- These numbers reset every spring when HUD updates income limits. This page is refreshed each year when the new tables drop.
Income limits reset every spring. Text the Team Wong line at (808) 427-9572 and tell us which program you’re watching — a Team Wong agent will let you know when a window opens.
What does AMI stand for in housing?
AMI stands for Area Median Income — the midpoint household income for a metro area, calculated annually by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). Half of households in the area earn more, half earn less. For Honolulu County, the FY2026 median family income is $133,400 for a four-person household (HUD FY2026, effective May 1, 2026). Affordable-housing programs set their eligibility caps as percentages of AMI — “120% AMI” simply means 120% of that median, adjusted for your household size.
What is 80% AMI?
80% AMI is the “low income” tier — for a four-person household on Oʻahu in 2026, that’s $123,200 under both the HCDA and HHFDC tables (HCDA 2026 Reserved Housing Income Limits; HHFDC 2026 Honolulu County guidelines; both derived from HUD FY2026, effective May 1, 2026). This is the one tier where the two tables essentially agree, because both use HUD’s published low-income limit directly. HUD’s 80% limits for Honolulu are higher than a straight 80%-of-median calculation because HUD applies a high-housing-cost adjustment to Honolulu County.
What is 100% AMI?
100% AMI is the area median itself — but the two Oʻahu tables state it differently. For a four-person household in 2026:
- HCDA table: $133,400 — HCDA uses HUD’s median family income figure directly (HCDA 2026 Reserved Housing Income Limits, posted June 2026).
- HHFDC/City table: $154,000 — HHFDC builds its schedule from HUD’s very-low-income (50%) limits, which carry HUD’s high-housing-cost adjustment for Honolulu, then doubles them for 100% (2026 HHFDC Honolulu County Income Limits & Sales Price Guidelines, posted June 23, 2026).
Neither number is “wrong” — they answer different program rules. The project’s own application packet tells you which table governs.
What is 120% AMI?
120% AMI is the most common cap for Oʻahu affordable-housing programs. For a four-person household in 2026: $160,100 under HCDA’s table and $184,800 under the HHFDC/City table (sources and effective dates as above). Keʻolu at Koa Ridge, for example, uses the City & County’s 120% cap; HCDA reserved-housing projects in Kakaʻako use HCDA’s own schedule up to 140%.
What is 140% AMI?
140% AMI is the top of the “gap group” — households earning too much for most subsidies but priced out of the market. For a four-person household in 2026: $186,750 under HCDA’s table and $215,600 under the HHFDC table. HCDA reserved housing accepts buyers from 80% up to 140% AMI (dbedt.hawaii.gov/hcda/reserved-housing/, accessed Aug 14, 2026); Kuilei Place’s 603 affordable units were offered at 140% AMI and below under HHFDC rules (dbedt.hawaii.gov/hhfdc, project page, accessed Aug 14, 2026).
The 2026 HCDA income limits (Kakaʻako reserved housing)
Use this table for HCDA reserved-housing projects in the Kakaʻako district — Ward Village reserved housing (e.g., Ulana), and upcoming Kakaʻako offerings (e.g., Mahana, when announced).
Honolulu AMI 2026, per HCDA — maximum annual household income (source: HCDA 2026 Reserved Housing Income Limits, dbedt.hawaii.gov/hcda/annual-ami-stats/, posted June 2026; based on HUD FY2026, effective May 1, 2026; HCDA rounds to the nearest $50):
| Household size | 80% AMI | 100% AMI | 120% AMI | 140% AMI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $86,250 | $93,400 | $112,050 | $130,700 |
| 2 persons | $98,600 | $106,700 | $128,100 | $149,400 |
| 3 persons | $110,900 | $120,050 | $144,100 | $168,100 |
| 4 persons | $123,200 | $133,400 | $160,100 | $186,750 |
| 5 persons | $133,100 | $144,050 | $172,900 | $201,700 |
| 6 persons | $142,950 | $154,750 | $185,700 | $216,650 |
| 7 persons | $152,800 | $165,400 | $198,500 | $231,550 |
| 8 persons | $162,650 | $176,100 | $211,350 | $246,500 |
For each person beyond eight, HCDA adds 8% of the four-person limit per person. HCDA also publishes asset limits alongside income limits (HCDA 2026 AMI Asset Limits, same page) — reserved-housing applications check both.
The 2026 HHFDC / City & County income limits
Use this table for HHFDC-regulated projects (e.g., Kuilei Place in Mōʻiliʻili) and City & County of Honolulu affordable programs (e.g., Keʻolu at Koa Ridge — the City’s published FY2026 guideline table matches HHFDC’s figures at each percentage).
Honolulu County 2026, per HHFDC — maximum annual household income (source: 2026 HHFDC Honolulu County Income Limits & Sales Price Guidelines, dbedt.hawaii.gov/hhfdc, posted June 23, 2026, based on HUD FY2026 very-low-income levels; City figures per honolulu.gov/dhlm/income-guidelines/, FY2026, accessed Aug 14, 2026):
| Household size | 80% AMI | 100% AMI | 120% AMI | 140% AMI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $86,240 | $107,800 | $129,360 | $150,920 |
| 2 persons | $98,560 | $123,200 | $147,840 | $172,480 |
| 3 persons | $110,880 | $138,600 | $166,320 | $194,040 |
| 4 persons | $123,200 | $154,000 | $184,800 | $215,600 |
| 5 persons | $133,120 | $166,400 | $199,680 | $232,960 |
| 6 persons | $142,960 | $178,700 | $214,440 | $250,180 |
| 7 persons | $152,800 | $191,000 | $229,200 | $267,400 |
| 8 persons | $162,640 | $203,300 | $243,960 | $284,620 |
Why the two tables differ: HCDA interpolates its schedule from HUD’s median family income ($133,400). HHFDC and the City scale up from HUD’s very-low-income (50%) limits — and HUD inflates Honolulu’s 50% limits above a straight half-of-median because of the county’s high housing costs. Scaled up to 100%–140%, that adjustment compounds into the roughly $20K–$29K gap you see at each tier. Both agencies publish their tables from the same HUD release; the program’s own table always governs its applications.
Not sure which table governs the project you’re eyeing? Text the Team Wong line at (808) 427-9572 with the project name and the program you’re watching — a Team Wong agent will check which schedule applies and let you know when an application window opens.
How household size works (and what counts as your household)
Your cap is set by everyone who will live in the unit — not just the people on the mortgage. A couple buying with one income and one non-working spouse is a 2-person household; add two children and you’re a 4-person household with a higher cap. Programs verify household income with tax returns, pay stubs, and bank statements, and most count gross income from all adult household members, including overtime and allowances (program-specific — see each application packet).
Two wrinkles specific to each regime:
- HCDA (bedroom-count adjustment): HCDA’s rules also adjust affordability math by unit type — studio 70%, 1-bedroom 80%, 2-bedroom base, 3-bedroom 108%, 4-bedroom 116%, 5-bedroom 124% (HCDA 2026 Reserved Housing Income Limits, unit-type adjustment table).
- HHFDC (occupancy guidelines): HHFDC pricing reflects HAR §15-308-25 occupancy guidelines — studio: 1 person, 1BR: 2 persons, 2BR: 3 persons, 3BR: 4 persons, 4BR: 5 persons (2026 HHFDC Honolulu County guidelines PDF).
Which limits apply to which projects?
Short answer: Kakaʻako projects use HCDA’s table; nearly everything else uses HHFDC’s or the City’s. The two programs are legally distinct — different eligibility, different resale restrictions, different equity-share rules. We keep the full breakdown in a dedicated guide: HCDA vs HHFDC: Hawaii’s Two Affordable-Housing Programs, Explained →
As of October 30, 2026:
| Project | Program / table | Status (as of Oct 30, 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Ulana Ward Village (Kakaʻako) | HCDA reserved housing | Sold out; delivered Nov 2025; HCDA buyback program active — resales possible |
| Mahana Ward Village (Kakaʻako) | Market-rate (Ward Village’s reserved requirement met at Ke Kilohana, ʻAʻaliʻi and Ulana) | Market sales began 2026; no reserved homes at Mahana |
| Kuilei Place (Mōʻiliʻili) | HHFDC (140% AMI and below) | 603 affordable units; initial offerings began Feb 2023; completion estimated early 2028, with closings after completion |
| Keʻolu at Koa Ridge (Waipiʻo) | City & County (120% AMI and below) | Phase lotteries — Phase I lottery held Jul 11, 2025; future phases expected |
| Hoʻopili affordable phases (ʻEwa) | City agreement, ≤120% AMI (D.R. Horton lotteries) | Per-phase releases — see the lottery calendar |
HCDA’s August 26, 2026 informational update covered state-land rental projects, the Block P-3 99-year leasehold pilot (377 homes, 226 at or below 140% AMI; development agreement still in negotiation) and kūpuna housing. It announced no new for-sale reserved-housing offering. We track HCDA announcements and update this table when new offerings are scheduled.
When these numbers change
HUD updates income limits every spring, and everything downstream resets from there. The usual sequence:
- HUD releases FY income limits — historically April 1; FY2026 was released and effective May 1, 2026 (delayed one month by a Census ACS data delay, per HUD’s published statement on FY2026 income limits, huduser.gov).
- HCDA republishes its Reserved Housing Income Limits from the new HUD figures — the 2026 tables were posted June 2026 (dbedt.hawaii.gov/hcda/annual-ami-stats/).
- HHFDC and the City & County republish their county guidelines — HHFDC’s 2026 Honolulu County schedule was posted June 23, 2026.
Applications open under whichever table is current when the window opens, so a spring application season can straddle two program years. We refresh this page each spring when the new tables publish — the “Last verified” date at the top reflects the most recent check.
Want a heads-up when next year’s tables drop? Text the Team Wong line at (808) 427-9572 and tell us which program you’re watching — a Team Wong agent will reach out when the new limits publish or when a project you’d qualify for opens applications.
Frequently asked questions
What is the income limit for affordable housing in Hawaii?
It depends on the program, but most Oʻahu for-sale affordable housing caps household income at 120% or 140% of the Area Median Income. For a four-person household in 2026, that means up to $160,100 (HCDA 120%), $184,800 (HHFDC/City 120%), $186,750 (HCDA 140%), or $215,600 (HHFDC 140%) — per the HCDA and HHFDC 2026 schedules, both derived from HUD FY2026 limits effective May 1, 2026. Rental programs typically cap much lower (often 30%–60% AMI).
What income is considered low income in Hawaii?
HUD’s official “low income” line is 80% of AMI — $123,200 for a four-person household in Honolulu County for FY2026 (HUD FY2026 income limits, effective May 1, 2026). “Very low income” is 50% AMI ($77,000 for a 4-person household), and “extremely low income” is 30% AMI ($46,200) — per the same HUD FY2026 schedule as republished in HCDA’s 2026 table.
Why are there two different AMI tables for Oʻahu?
Because HCDA and HHFDC calculate from different HUD baselines. HCDA interpolates from HUD’s median family income ($133,400 in FY2026); HHFDC and the City scale from HUD’s high-housing-cost-adjusted 50% limits. Same HUD release, different math, different dollar caps. The application packet for each project states which table governs — never assume one program’s figures apply to the other.
When do the 2026 AMI limits get replaced?
Spring 2027. HUD typically releases new income limits around April 1 each year (FY2026 arrived May 1, 2026 due to a Census data delay). HCDA and HHFDC republish their schedules in the following weeks. This page is refreshed each spring after the agencies publish.
Does my spouse’s income count if they won’t be on the mortgage?
Yes. Both regimes measure household income — everyone who will live in the unit — not just borrowers on the loan. See each program’s application packet for exactly which income sources are counted and how they’re verified.
I’m a single person earning $130,000. Can I qualify for anything?
Yes — under the HHFDC/City table you’re under the 140% single-person cap ($150,920 in 2026), and just over HCDA’s 120% single-person cap ($112,050) but under HCDA’s 140% cap ($130,700). So in 2026 you could target HCDA reserved housing in the 140% tier and HHFDC projects at 130%–140% tiers. This is exactly why checking both tables matters. Figures per the 2026 HCDA and HHFDC schedules cited above.
Where can I find affordable housing for sale in Kakaʻako?
Kakaʻako’s for-sale affordable units are HCDA reserved housing, and they come to market in per-project offering windows — there is no standing inventory. Ulana Ward Village (100% reserved housing) sold out and delivered in November 2025; the next anticipated Kakaʻako offering is Mahana Ward Village, expected late 2026 but not yet announced (as of Aug 14, 2026). HCDA announces offerings via its newsroom and Star-Advertiser legal ads — you can also text the Team Wong line at (808) 427-9572 and tell us you’re watching Kakaʻako, and a Team Wong agent will let you know when an offering window opens.
Sources
- HUD FY2026 Income Limits, released and effective May 1, 2026 — huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il.html (incl. HUD’s Statement on FY 2026 Median Family Income Estimates and Income Limits)
- HCDA 2026 Reserved Housing Income Limits (PDF, posted June 2026) — dbedt.hawaii.gov/hcda/annual-ami-stats/
- 2026 HHFDC Honolulu County Income Limits & Sales Price Guidelines (PDF, posted June 23, 2026) — dbedt.hawaii.gov/hhfdc/2026/06/23/honolulu-county-income-rent-sales-price-guidelines-2026/
- City & County of Honolulu DHLM Income Guidelines (FY2026) — honolulu.gov/dhlm/income-guidelines/ (accessed Aug 14, 2026)
- HCDA Reserved Housing program page — dbedt.hawaii.gov/hcda/reserved-housing/ (accessed Aug 14, 2026)
Related: Affordable Housing on Oʻahu · How to Qualify · Lottery Calendar · How Affordable Housing Lotteries Work · 2026 Lottery Guide · All Affordable Developments · HCDA vs HHFDC, Explained · First-Time Buyer Guide
Your next step
Not sure which program fits you?
Team Wong can check your household against the HCDA, HHFDC and City income limits and tell you which releases to watch.
Ask Team Wong